2024 NCAA softball bracket: Women’s College World Series schedule, scores

May 15, 2024 | Sports | 0 comments

Photo by Shane Bevel/NCAA Photos via Getty Images

We are tracking the scores and schedule updates for the 2024 NCAA softball championship.

The 2024 NCAA DI softball tournament will begin Friday, May 17 when the regional round of play kicks off. The Super Regional rounds will begin May 23, with the Women’s College World Series starting on May 30 in Oklahoma City.

The Oklahoma Sooners have won the last three national championships and will be looking for a four-peat this season. Texas earned the No. 1 overall seed in this year’s tournament, followed by Oklahoma, Tennessee and Florida. The championship was cancelled in 2020 due to COVID-19. The last team to win the title not named Oklahoma — was UCLA in 2019. Florida State won in 2018, while the Sooners picked on titles in 2017 and 2016 as well.

ESPN will provide coverage from all 16 regional sites on one of the ESPN platforms.

We break down everything you need to know about the regional round with our complete analysis and predictions. Below you can find important dates, game schedules and times for the 2024 NCAA softball championship.

Key dates:

Regionals: May 17-19

Super Regionals: May 23-25 or May 24-26

Women’s College World Series: May 30-June 6/7 in Oklahoma City

Regional Schedule:

Austin Regional – Austin, Texas

Friday, May 17

Game 1: No. 1 seed Texas (host) vs. Siena | 4 p.m. ET | LHN
Game 2: Northwestern vs. Saint Francis (Pennsylvania) | 6:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 if necessary | TBD

Norman Regional – Norman, Oklahoma

Friday, May 17

Oregon vs. Boston University | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 2 seed Oklahoma (host) vs. Cleveland State | 8 p.m. ET | ESPNU

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 if necessary | TBD

Knoxville Regional – Knoxville, Tennessee

Friday, May 17

Virginia vs. Miami (Ohio) | 12 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 3 seed Tennessee (host) vs. Dayton | 2:30 p.m. ET| ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 if necessary | TBD

Gainesville Regional – Gainesville, Florida

Friday, May 17

No. 4 seed Florida (host) vs. Florida Gulf Coast | 12 p.m. ET | SEC Network
South Alabama vs. Florida Atlantic | 2:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Stillwater Regional – Stillwater, Oklahoma

Friday, May 17

Kentucky vs. Michigan | 3 p.m. ET | ESPN2
No. 5 seed Oklahoma State (host) vs. Northern Colorado | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Los Angeles Regional – Los Angeles, California

Friday, May 17

Virginia Tech vs. San Diego State | 6 p.m. ET | ESPNU
No. 6 seed UCLA (host) vs. Grand Canyon | 8:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 5 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 10 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Columbia Regional – Columbia, Missouri

Friday, May 17

Washington vs. Indiana | 3 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 7 seed Missouri (host) vs. Omaha | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Stanford Regional – Stanford, California

Friday, May 17

Mississippi State vs. Cal State Fullerton | 7:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 8 seed Stanford (host) vs. Saint Mary’s (California) | 10 p.m. ET | ESPN2

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 5 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 10 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Baton Rouge Regional – Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Friday, May 17

California vs. Southern Illinois | 3:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 9 seed LSU (host) vs. Jackson State | 6 p.m. ET | SEC Network

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Durham Regional – Durham, North Carolina

Friday, May 17

South Carolina vs. Utah | 12 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 10 seed Duke* (host) vs. Morgan State | 2:30 p.m .ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 11 a.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 1:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 4 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Athens Regional – Athens, Georgia

Friday, May 17

Charlotte vs. Liberty | 3 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 11 seed Georgia (host) vs. UNCW | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Fayetteville Regional – Fayetteville, Arkansas

Friday, May 17

Arizona vs. Villanova | 6 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 12 seed Arkansas (host) vs. Southeast Missouri State | 8:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Lafayette Regional – Lafayette, Louisiana

Friday, May 17

No. 13 seed Louisiana (host) vs. Princeton | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
Baylor vs. Ole Miss | 8 p.m. ET | ESPN2

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Tuscaloosa Regional – Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Friday, May 17

Clemson vs. Southeastern Louisiana | 2 p.m. ET | ACC Network
No. 14 seed Alabama (host) vs. USC Upstate | 4:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m.ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Tallahassee Regional – Tallahassee, Florida

Friday, May 17

Auburn vs. UCF | 2 p.m. ET | ESPNU
No. 15 seed Florida State (host) vs. Chattanooga | 4:30 p.m.ET | ACC Network

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

College Station Regional – Bryan-College Station, Texas

Friday, May 17

Texas State vs. Penn State | 4 p.m. ET | ESPNU
No. 16 seed Texas A&M (host) vs. UAlbany | 6:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

[#item_full_content]Photo by Shane Bevel/NCAA Photos via Getty Images

We are tracking the scores and schedule updates for the 2024 NCAA softball championship. The 2024 NCAA DI softball tournament will begin Friday, May 17 when the regional round of play kicks off. The Super Regional rounds will begin May 23, with the Women’s College World Series starting on May 30 in Oklahoma City.
The Oklahoma Sooners have won the last three national championships and will be looking for a four-peat this season. Texas earned the No. 1 overall seed in this year’s tournament, followed by Oklahoma, Tennessee and Florida. The championship was cancelled in 2020 due to COVID-19. The last team to win the title not named Oklahoma — was UCLA in 2019. Florida State won in 2018, while the Sooners picked on titles in 2017 and 2016 as well.
ESPN will provide coverage from all 16 regional sites on one of the ESPN platforms.
We break down everything you need to know about the regional round with our complete analysis and predictions. Below you can find important dates, game schedules and times for the 2024 NCAA softball championship.

Key dates:

Regionals: May 17-19

Super Regionals: May 23-25 or May 24-26

Women’s College World Series: May 30-June 6/7 in Oklahoma City

Regional Schedule:
Austin Regional – Austin, Texas
Friday, May 17

Game 1: No. 1 seed Texas (host) vs. Siena | 4 p.m. ET | LHN
Game 2: Northwestern vs. Saint Francis (Pennsylvania) | 6:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 if necessary | TBD

Norman Regional – Norman, Oklahoma
Friday, May 17

Oregon vs. Boston University | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 2 seed Oklahoma (host) vs. Cleveland State | 8 p.m. ET | ESPNU

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 if necessary | TBD

Knoxville Regional – Knoxville, Tennessee
Friday, May 17

Virginia vs. Miami (Ohio) | 12 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 3 seed Tennessee (host) vs. Dayton | 2:30 p.m. ET| ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 if necessary | TBD

Gainesville Regional – Gainesville, Florida
Friday, May 17

No. 4 seed Florida (host) vs. Florida Gulf Coast | 12 p.m. ET | SEC Network
South Alabama vs. Florida Atlantic | 2:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Stillwater Regional – Stillwater, Oklahoma
Friday, May 17

Kentucky vs. Michigan | 3 p.m. ET | ESPN2
No. 5 seed Oklahoma State (host) vs. Northern Colorado | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Los Angeles Regional – Los Angeles, California
Friday, May 17

Virginia Tech vs. San Diego State | 6 p.m. ET | ESPNU
No. 6 seed UCLA (host) vs. Grand Canyon | 8:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 5 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 10 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Columbia Regional – Columbia, Missouri
Friday, May 17

Washington vs. Indiana | 3 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 7 seed Missouri (host) vs. Omaha | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Stanford Regional – Stanford, California
Friday, May 17

Mississippi State vs. Cal State Fullerton | 7:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 8 seed Stanford (host) vs. Saint Mary’s (California) | 10 p.m. ET | ESPN2

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 5 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 10 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Baton Rouge Regional – Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Friday, May 17

California vs. Southern Illinois | 3:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 9 seed LSU (host) vs. Jackson State | 6 p.m. ET | SEC Network

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Durham Regional – Durham, North Carolina
Friday, May 17

South Carolina vs. Utah | 12 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 10 seed Duke* (host) vs. Morgan State | 2:30 p.m .ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 11 a.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 1:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 4 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Athens Regional – Athens, Georgia
Friday, May 17

Charlotte vs. Liberty | 3 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 11 seed Georgia (host) vs. UNCW | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 1 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 3:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 6 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Fayetteville Regional – Fayetteville, Arkansas
Friday, May 17

Arizona vs. Villanova | 6 p.m. ET | ESPN+
No. 12 seed Arkansas (host) vs. Southeast Missouri State | 8:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Lafayette Regional – Lafayette, Louisiana
Friday, May 17

No. 13 seed Louisiana (host) vs. Princeton | 5:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+
Baylor vs. Ole Miss | 8 p.m. ET | ESPN2

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Tuscaloosa Regional – Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Friday, May 17

Clemson vs. Southeastern Louisiana | 2 p.m. ET | ACC Network
No. 14 seed Alabama (host) vs. USC Upstate | 4:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m.ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

Tallahassee Regional – Tallahassee, Florida
Friday, May 17

Auburn vs. UCF | 2 p.m. ET | ESPNU
No. 15 seed Florida State (host) vs. Chattanooga | 4:30 p.m.ET | ACC Network

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBD

College Station Regional – Bryan-College Station, Texas
Friday, May 17

Texas State vs. Penn State | 4 p.m. ET | ESPNU
No. 16 seed Texas A&M (host) vs. UAlbany | 6:30 p.m. ET | ESPN+

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 3 p.m. ET
Game 4: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 | 5:30 p.m. ET
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 8 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 | TBD
Game 7 ​​​​​​​if necessary | TBDSBNation.com – All Posts

Stock Market Overview

Economic & Market News

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Black Conservative Boogeyman

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This